Ursa Major Award for Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Series
The Ursa Major Award for Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Series has been awarded since 2001. It is awarded to filmic series, whether animated or live-action of furry and anthropomorphic interest, and was, in 2004 and from 2006 to 2019, awarded to one-off short works. Since 2020, filmic shorts are awarded the Ursa Major Award for Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work.
Contents
List[edit]
2000[edit]
Awarded to series from prior years.
Best Live Action TV Series[edit]
- The Muppet Show (1976 – 1981)
- ALF (1986 – 1990)
- The Banana Splits Adventure Hour (1968 – 1970)
- Beauty and the Beast (1987 – 1990)
- Between the Lions (2000 – Present)
- Dinosaurs (1991 – 1994)
- H.R. Puffnstuff (1969 – 1971)
- Lancelot Link, Secret Chimp (1970 – 1972)
- Lassie (1954 – 1971)
- Mister Ed (1961 – 1966)
Best Animated TV Series[edit]
- Steven Spielberg presents – Animaniacs (1992 – 1998)
- Beast Wars: Transformers (1996 – Present)
- Disney’s Duck Tales (1987 – 1990)
- Kimba, The White Lion (1965 – 1966)
- Pokemon (1997 – Present)
- Road Rovers (1996 – 1997)
- Rocky & Friends/The Bullwinkle Show (1959 – 1973)
- SWAT Kats: The Radical Squadron (1993 – 1995)
- Disney’s TaleSpin (1990 – 1994)
- Steven Spielberg presents – Tiny Toon Adventures (1990 – 1992)
2001[edit]
Awarded as "Best Anthropomorphic TV Series".
- "Between the Lions" (WGBH Boston and Sirius Thinking, Ltd. for PBS syndication; 2001 new episodes, 2nd season, #31 - #55)
- "Disney's The Legend of Tarzan" (Walt Disney Television Animation for UPN and syndication; 36 episodes, September 3, 2001 to October 14, 2001 [episodes #37-#39 produced but unaired])
- "Sabrina, the Teenage Witch" (Hartbreak Films, in association with Viacom, Inc.; 2001 new episodes January 12, 2001 [#108] through December 7, 2001 [#127])
- "Sagwa, the Chinese Siamese Cat" (CineGroupe, in association with Children's Television Workshop and IF/X Productions for PBS syndication; 20 episodes, September 3, 2001 to September 28, 2001)
- . "Wolf Lake" (Big Ticket Television, in association with CBS Productions; 5 episodes, September 19, 2001 to October 24, 2001 [episodes #6-8 produced but unaired])
2002[edit]
- Between the Lions (WGBH Boston and Sirius Thinking, Ltd. for PBS syndication; 2002 new episodes, 3rd season, #56 - #65, September 16 - November 18)
- Dinotopia (Hallmark Entertainment and MAT I Production for ABC; 3 episode mini-series, May 12 - May 14). Dinotopia: The Series (Hallmark Entertainment and MAT I Production for ABC; 2002 new episodes, 1st season, #1 - #6, November 28 - December 26)
- Greg the Bunny (Steven Levitan Productions for 20th Century Fox Television; 13 episodes, March 27 - August 25, 2002)
- Redwall; a.k.a. Brian Jacques' Martin the Warrior: A Tale of Redwall (Nelvana Ltd. for Teletoon in Canada, December 2001 and PBS syndication in the U.S., 2002; 2002 U.S. new episodes, Redwall 3rd season #27 - #39; a.k.a. Martin the Warrior 1st season #1 - #13, April 14 - July 28))
- Sagwa, the Chinese Siamese Cat (CineGroupe, in association with Children's Television Workshop and IF/X Productions for PBS syndication; 2002 new episodes, #21 (February 13) to #40 (October 5))
Other works listed in the ARR/VL for TV Series[edit]
- Digimon: Digital Monsters (Saban Entertainment/Toei Animation Company for the FoxKids/UPN network; 2002 new episodes, last part of Season 3 through first part of Series 4, #130 - ? [latest is #173], February 9 - [November 22])
- Inuyasha (The Ocean Group, in association with Viz Communications, for The Cartoon Network/Adult Swim; 2002 new episodes, Season 1, #1 (August 31) through #10 (November 2))
- Tokyo Pig (Miramax Television, in association with SME Visual Works, Inc., for ABC Family Channel; 2002 new episodes, Season 1, #1 (September 14) through #8 (November 2))
- The Wild Thornberrys (Klasky Csupo, Inc., for Nickelodeon; 2002 new episodes, Season 4, #82 (February 16) to #91 (postponed to just before movie's release))
2003[edit]
Awarded as "Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Series"
- Between the Lions (WGBH Boston and Sirius Thinking, Ltd. for PBS syndication; 2003 new episodes, 4th season, #66 - #70, September 15 - September 19)
- Gary the Rat (Grammnet Productions for TNN/Spike TV; 2003 episodes, Season One, #1 (June 26) through #13 (Dec. 11)
- Lilo & Stitch: The Series (Walt Disney Television Animation for ABC Kids TV, 2003 episodes, 1st season, #1 (September 20) - #27 (December 29) [#28 shown out of sequence on December 12])
- Silverwing (Bardel Entertainment for Teletoon; 2003 episodes, Season One, #1 (September 6) through #13 (December 14)
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles [2003] (4Kids Entertainment Inc./Dong Woo Animation Co., Ltd. for 4Kids' FoxBox Saturday morning block on the FoxKids network; 2003 episodes, Season One, #1 (February 8) - #26 (November 1), Season Two, #27 (November 8) - #31 (December 6)
2004[edit]
Awarded as "Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series"
- Everyone Else Has Had More Sex Than Me (Music video performed by TISM, animation by Bernard Derriman, October 2004)
- Father of the Pride (DreamWorks SKG & Imagi International Holdings for NBC; 2004 episodes, #1 [August 31] through #11 [December 28])
- Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (Cartoon Network Studios for The Cartoon Network; 2004 episodes, #1 [August 20] through #10 [October 22])
- Kaze, Ghost Warrior (Timothy Albee Animation for direct-to-DVD release, June 25, 2004)
- Wolf's Rain [English-language release] (BONES, Inc. for Fuji Television; 2003 episodes, #1 [January 7] through #26 [July 28]; [English-language release] (The Cartoon Network; 2004 episodes, #1 [April 24] through #30 [October 16])
2005[edit]
Awarded as "Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Series"
- Cake Dance a.k.a. "There She Is!! Step 2" [Music video of the song "Happy Birthday to Me" by Bulldog Mansion] (SamBakZa, March)
- American Dragon: Jake Long (Walt Disney Television Animation for Disney Channel; episodes #1 [January 21] to #19 [December 15])
- Camp Lazlo (Cartoon Network; Episodes July 28 t0 November 25)
- Krypto The Superdog (Warner Brothers Animation for Cartoon Network; episodes #1 [April 4] to #52 [December 5])
2006[edit]
Awarded as "Dramatic Short Work or Series"
- Hammy's Boomerang Adventure
- Jane and the Dragon
- My Gym Partner's A Monkey
- Raccoon Daze
- Tom and Jerry Tales
2007[edit]
2008[edit]
- Big Buck Bunny, by the Project Peach team
- Nine Lives and Counting, by Publicis Mojo
- Presto, by Pixar
- There She Is, by SamBakZa
- Wallace & Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death, by Aardman Animations
2009[edit]
Awarded as "Best Short Subject or Series"
- The Penguins of Madagascar (produced by Dreamworks Animation for Nickelodeon)
- The Cat Piano (from the People’s Republic of Animation, directed by Eddie White and Ari Gibson)
- Partly Cloudy (from Walt Disney Pictures and Pixar Animation, directed by Peter Sohn)
- Prep and Landing (from Walt Disney Pictures Animation, directed by Kevin Deters and Stevie Wermers)
- The Secret Saturdays (produced by Cartoon Network)
2010[edit]
Awarded as "Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series"
- TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos.
- Adventure Time
- Foxy Bingo
- Mongrels
- Orangina Naturally
- The Regular Show
- Wallace & Gromit's World of Invention
2011[edit]
- TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos. Awarded as "Best Dramatic Series or Short Work"
2012[edit]
- TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos.
- winner: My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, produced by Hasbro Studios (scripts) and DHX Media (animation)
Also nominated were:
- Crayon Dragon, directed by Toniko Pantoja at the California Institute of the Arts.
- My Little Brony, CollegeHumor.com
- Puss in Boots: The Three Diablos, produced by DreamWorks Animation.
- Simon's Cat, directed by Simon Tofield
2013[edit]
- TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos. Awarded as "Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short or Series"
winner: My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (directed by James Thiessen & James Wooton; Season 3, episode 10 to Season 4, episode 7)
Also nominated were:
- Adventure Time (created by Pendleton Ward and produced by Larry Lechliter, Adam Muto, Nate Cash, David OReilly [a.k.a. O’Reilly], and Elizabeth Ito for Cartoon Network, Season 5 episodes 6 to 43)
- Bee and PuppyCat (directed by Natasha Allegri; episodes 1 and 2)
- Bravest Warriors (directed by Breehan Burns; Season 1, episode 7 to Season 2, episode 5)
- What Does the Fox Say? (original) (directed by Ylvis; September 3)
2014[edit]
- TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos.
- winner: Furry Force (CollegeHumor and Smiley Guy Studios, parts 1 and 2)
The runners-up were:
- My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (Directed by James Thiessen and Jim Miller for Hasbro, Season 4 Episode 8 to Season 4 Episode 26)
- Bojack Horseman (Created by Raphael Bob-Waksberg for Netflix, Aug 22)
- Littlest Pet Shop (Supervising Director Dallas Parker and Directed by Joel Dickie, Season 2 Episode 11 to Season 3 Episode 16)
- The Beach Bears (by MaxGoof, "The Trip to Alberta" Chapter 137 - 170)
2015[edit]
Awarded as "Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series"
- Winner: My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic Season 5, directed by James Thiessen, Jim Miller, and Denny Lu.
- Runners up:
- We Bare Bears Season 1, directed by Manny Hernandez.
- Danger Mouse, Season 1 episodes 1-16, directed by Robert Cullen.
- Tiger's Eye episodes 1-25, directed by Alexander Shaw.
- Littlest Pet Shop, Season 3 episodes 17 through Season 4 episode 9, directed by Joel Dickie and Steven Garcia.
- Harvey Beaks Season 1 episodes March 29 to November 15, directed by C. H. Greenblatt.
2016[edit]
Awarded as "Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Work or Short Series"
- Winner: My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, season 6 episodes 1-143, directed by James Thiessen, Jim Miller, Tim Stuby, and Denny Lu.
- Runners up:
- The Lion Guard, season 1 episodes 1-22, directed by Howy Parkins.
- Bunnicula, season 1 episodes 1-8, directed by Jessica Borutski, Maxwell Atoms, Robert F. Hughes, Matthew Whitlock, and Ian Wasseluk.
- Littlest Pet Shop, season 4 episodes 10-26, directed by Joel Dickie, Steven Garcia & Mike Myhre.
- Petals, directed by Andrea Gallo and Alvaro Dominguez.
2017[edit]
- Winner: DuckTales [2017 reboot], directed by John Aoshima and Dana Terrace
- Runners up:
- My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic, season 7 episodes 1-24, directed by Jim Miller, Tim Stuby, Denny Lu, Mike Myhre
- OK KO! Let's Be Heroes, episodes 1-42, directed by Hwang Ki-hoo, Chang-woo Shin, Sunjae Lee, Byungjae Oh, Eunyung Byun and Sunhung Kim
- Here's the Plan, directed by Fernanda Frick
- Mascot Fur Life, directed by Jens Wernstedt
- Doodle Toons, directed by Jack C
- Kouka and Bibi, by Dan Variano
2018[edit]
Awarded as "Best Dramatic Series or Short Work"
- Winner: Aggretsuko (Directed by Rarecho)
- Runners-Up:
- Bojack Horseman (Created by Raphael Bob-Waksberg)
- DuckTales (Developed by Matt Youngberg and Francisco Angones)
- Brush: A Fox Tale (Directed by Willi Anton and Faustina Arriola)
- My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (Directed by Denny Lu and Mike Myhre)
2019[edit]
Awarded as "Best Dramatic or Short Work"
- Winner: Beastars (Directed by Shinichi Matsumi)(Japan)
- Runners Up:
- Aggretsuko, Season 2 (Directed by Rarecho)
- My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic, Season 9 (Directed by Denny Lu, Mike Myhre, and Gillian Comerford)
- Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart (Written and Storyboarded by Phil Ahn, Allison Craig, Nathanael H. Jones, Griffith Kimmins, Alexandria Kwan, Nora Meek, Michael Moloney, Emily Oetzell, Parker Simmons, and Chris Ybarra)
- Amphibia (Directed by Bert Youn and Derek Kirk Kim)
2020[edit]
Awarded as "Best Dramatic Series"
- Winner: Beastars (US Release) (Directed by Shinichi Matsumi)
- Runners up:
- Helluva Boss (Directed by Vivienne Medrano; Episodes "Murder Family" and "Loo Loo Land",)
- Aggretsuko (Directed by Rarecho)
- BNA: Brand New Animal (Directed by Yoh Yoshinari)
- Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (Created by Radford Sechrist)
2021[edit]
- Winner: Helluva Boss (Created by Vivienne Medrano; Season 1 episode 3 to episode 6)
- Runner up:
- Beastars, Season 2 (Directed by Shinichi Matsumi; January 7 to March 25)
- Centaurworld (Created by Megan Nicole Dong; July 30 to December 7)
- Chikn Nuggit (by Chikn Nuggit; videos January 1 to December 31)
- Odd Taxi (Directed by Mugi Kinoshita; episode 1 to 13, April 6 to June 29)
2022[edit]
- Winner: Bluey (Created by Joe Brumm; Season 3 (Part 2))
- Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)
- The Owl House (Created by Dana Terrace; season 2 episode 11 to season 3 episode 1)
- Helluva Boss (Directed by Vivienne "VivziePop" Medrano; Season 2, "The Circus" and "Seeing Stars")
- Zootopia+ (Directed by Trent Correy and Josie Trinidad, Season 1)
- Tuca & Bertie (Created by Lisa Hanawalt; Season 3)
2023[edit]
- Winner: Helluva Boss (Created by Vivienne "VivziePop" Medrano - Season 2 Episode 3 to Midseason Special)
- Runners-Up:
- The Owl House (Created by Dana Terrace; "For the Future" & "Watching and Dreaming")
- Bluey (Created by Joe Brumm - Season 3)
- Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake (Developed by Adam Muto - August 31 to September 28)
- Sonic Prime (Created by Man of Action - Season 2)
Ursa Major Award winners for Best Anthropomorphic Short Subject or Series | ||
---|---|---|
a.k.a. Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Series (2001-2008, 2020-present)
| ||
Sagwa, the Chinese Siamese Cat (2001) · Greg the Bunny (2002) · Gary the Rat (2003) · Father Of The Pride (2004) · "There She Is!! Step 2 - Cake Dance" (2005) · Hammy's Boomerang Adventure (2006) · Gridlock - Doctor Who episode (2007) · There she is!! episodes 3 to 5 (2008) · The Penguins of Madagascar (2009) · Wallace and Gromit's World of Invention (2010) · My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic (2011-2013, 2015-2016) · Furry Force (2014) · Duck Tales (2017 reboot) (2017) ·
Aggretsuko (2018) · Beastars (2019, 2020) · Helluva Boss (2021)
| ||
Ursa Major Awards | ||
---|---|---|
Presented by the Anthropomorphic Literature and Arts Association · Partially based upon the Recommended Anthropomorphics List
| ||
By year
|
2000 (Confurence 12) · 2001 (ConFurence 2002) · 2002 (ConFurence 2003) · 2003 (C-ACE 2004) · 2004 (Anthrocon 2005) · 2005 (Rocket City Fur Meet 2006) · 2006 (Califur 3) · 2007 (Morphicon 2008) · 2008 (All Fur Fun 2009) · 2009 (FA: United 3) · 2010 (Morphicon 2011) · 2011 (Califur 8) · 2012 (Anthrocon 2013) · 2013 (Califur X) · 2014 (Morphicon 2015) · 2015 (What The Fur 2016) · 2016 (Anthrocon 2017) · 2017 (FurDU 2018) · 2018 (AnthrOhio 2019) · 2019 (YouTube) · 2020 (YouTube) · 2021 (YouTube) · 2022 (YouTube) · 2023 (Golden State Fur Con 2024)
|
|
Nominees and winners
|
Best Magazine · Best Comic Strip · Novel · Short Fiction · Motion Picture · Published Illustration · Game · Dramatic Series · General Literary Work · Graphic Story
| |
See also
|