Ursa Major Award for Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture
From WikiFur, the furry encyclopedia.
Revision as of 14:58, 26 April 2024 by RayneVanDunem (Talk | contribs)
The Ursa Major Award for Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture is awarded to live-action or animated feature-length movies of anthropomorphic or furry interest.
Contents
List
2000
Best Live Action Feature Film
- Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988)
- Babe (1995)
- Dragonheart (1996)
- Francis the Talking Mule (1950)
- Meet the Feebles (1989)
- The Muppet Movie (1979)
- Planet of the Apes (1968)
- Stuart Little (1999)
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990)
- You Never Can Tell (1951)
Best Animated Feature Film
- Fantasia (1940)
- Animalympics (1979)
- Balto (1995)
- Bambi (1942)
- Cats Don't Dance (1997)
- The Lion King (1994)
- My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
- Disney’s Robin Hood (1973)
- The Secret of NIMH (1982)
- Watership Down (1978)
2001
- "Cats & Dogs" (Warner, July 4, 2001)
- "Dr. Dolittle 2" (Fox, June 19, 2001)
- "Monsters, Inc." (Disney/Pixar, November 2, 2001)
- "Planet of the Apes" (Fox, July 27, 2001)
- "Shrek" (DreamWorks, May 16, 2001)
2002
- Ice Age (20th Century Fox, March 15, 2002)
- Lilo & Stitch (Disney, June 21, 2002)
- Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (DreamWorks SKG, May 24, 2002)
- Spirited Away (Disney, September 20, 2002)
- Stuart Little 2 (Columbia Pictures, July 19, 2002)
Other works listed in the ARR/VL for Motion Pictures
- Balto II: Wolf Quest (Universal Cartoon Studios, February 19, 2002)
- The Country Bears (Disney, July 26, 2002)
- Scooby-Doo (Warner Bros., June 14, 2002)
- Snow Dogs (Disney, January 18, 2002)
- The Wild Thornberrys Movie (Paramount Pictures, December 20, 2002)
2003
- Finding Nemo (Disney/Pixar, May 30, 2003)
- Brother Bear (Disney, November 1, 2003)
- Jungle Emperor Leo [English-language release] (Media Blasters, October 28, 2003)
- 101 Dalmations II: Patch's London Adventure (Disney, January 21, 2003)
- Stitch! The Movie (Disney, August 23, 2003)
2004
- Shrek 2 (DreamWorks, May 21, 2004)
- Anonymous Rex (The Sci-Fi Channel, broadcast December 4, 2004)
- Home on the Range (Disney, April 2, 2004)
- The Lion King 1 1/2 (Disney, February 10, 2004)
- Shark Tale (DreamWorks, October 1, 2004)
2005
- The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (Walt Disney Pictures and Walden Media; distributed by Walt Disney Pictures, December 7)
- The Cat Returns [English-language release] (Studio Ghibli; distributed by Buena Vista Home Entertainment, February 2)
- Chicken Little (Walt Disney Pictures; distributed by Buena Vista Pictures, November 4)
- Madagascar (Pacific Data Images & DreamWorks Animation; distributed by DreamWorks SKG, May 27)
- Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Aardman Animations Ltd, distributed by DreamWorks Distribution LLC, September 4)
2006
- Over The Hedge
- Cars
- Flushed Away
- Happy Feet
- Ice Age 2: The Meltdown
2007
2008
- Bolt, by Walt Disney Animated Studios
- Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian, by Walt Disney Pictures
- Kung Fu Panda, by DreamWorks Animation
- Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa, by DreamWorks Animation
- Wall-E, by Pixar
2009
- Avatar, from 20th Century Fox, directed by James Cameron
- Fantastic Mr. Fox (from 20th Century Fox, directed by Wes Anderson)
- The Princess and the Frog (from Walt Disney Pictures Animation, directed by Ron Clements and John Musker)
- Up (from Walt Disney Pictures and Pixar Animation, directed by Pete Docter and Bob Peterson)
- Where the Wild Things Are (from Warner Brothers, directed by Spike Jonze)
2010
- Live-action or animated feature-length movies.
- Alpha and Omega
- How To Train Your Dragon
- Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
- Toy Story 3
- The Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader
2011
- Bitter Lake
- Kung Fu Panda 2
- Puss in Boots
- Rango
- Rio
2012
- winner: Brave, produced by Pixar.
Also nominated were:
- Ice Age: Continental Drift, produced by Blue Sky Studios.
- Madagascar 3, produced by DreamWorks Animation.
- Rise of the Guardians, produced by DreamWorks Animation.
- Ted, directed by Seth MacFarlane and distributed by Universal Pictures.
2013
- winner: Frozen (directed by Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee, November 27)
Also nominated were:
- The Croods (directed by Chris Sanders and Kirk DeMicco, February 15)
- Despicable Me 2 (directed by Pierre Coffin and Chris Renaud, July 3)
- The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (directed by Peter Jackson, December 13)
- Monsters University (directed by Dan Scanlon, June 21)
- My Little Pony: Equestria Girls (directed by Jayson Thiessen, June 16)
2014
- winner: Guardians of the Galaxy (Directed by James Gunn, July 31)
The runners-up were:
- How To Train Your Dragon 2 (Directed by Dean DeBlois, June 5)
- The LEGO Movie (Directed by Phil Lord and Chris Miller, February 7)
- Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Directed by Matt Reeves, July 11)
- Mr. Peabody and Sherman (Directed by Rob Minkoff, November 21)
2015
- Winner: Inside Out, directed by Pete Doctor and Ronaldo Del Carmen.
- Runners up:
- Shaun the Sheep Movie, directed by Mark Burton and Richard Starzak.
- The Good Dinosaur, directed by Peter Sohn.
- The Peanuts Movie, directed by Steve Martino
- The Lion Guard: Return of the Roar, directed by Howy Parkins.
2016
- Winner: Zootopia, directed by Byron Hoaward, Rich Moore, and Jared Bush.
- Runners up:
- Finding Dory, directed by Andrew Stanton and Angus MacLane.
- Sing, directed by Garth Jennings and Christophe Lourdelet.
- Kung Fu Panda 3, directed by Jennifer Yuh Nelson and Alessandro Carloni.
- The Secret Life of Pets, directed by Chris Renaud and Yarrow Cheney.
2017
- Winner: Guardians of the Galaxy vol. 2, directed by James Gunn
- Runners up:
- My Little Pony: The Movie, directed by Jayson Thiessen
- Rock Dog, directed by Ash Brannon
- Ferdinand, directed by Carlos Saldanha
- War for the Planet of the Apes, directed by Matt Reeves
2018
- Winner: Isle of Dogs (Directed by Wes Anderson)
- Runners-Up:
- Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Directed by Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, and Rodney Rothman)
- Avengers: Infinity War (Directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo)
- Peter Rabbit (Directed by Will Gluck)
- Mary Poppins Returns (Directed by Rob Marshall)
2019
- Winner: Pokemon: Detective Pikachu, (Directed by Rob Letterman)
- Runners up:
- Avengers: Endgame (Directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo)
- Toy Story 4 (Directed by Josh Cooley)
- Frozen 2 (Directed by Jennifer Lee and Chris Buck)
- Rocko's Modern Life: Static Cling (Directed by Joe Murray and Cosmo Serguson)
2020
- Winner: Wolfwalkers, (Directed by Tomm Moore and Ross Stewart)
- Runners up:
- Sonic the Hedgehog (film) (Directed by Jeff Fowler)
- Soul (Directed by Pete Docter and Kemp Powers)
- Onward (Directed by Dan Scanlon)
- Hayop Ka! (You Animal!) (Directed by Avid Liongoren)
2021
- Winner: Raya and the Last Dragon (Directed by Don Hall, Carlos Lopez Estrada, Paul Briggs and John Ripa)
- Runners up:
- Luca (Directed by Enrico Casarosa)
- My Little Pony: A New Generation (Directed by Robert Cullen and Jose Ucha)
- Sing 2 (Directed by Garth Jennings)
- Wish Dragon (Directed by Chris Appelhans)
2022
- Winner: Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Directed by Joel Crawford and Januel Mercado; December 21)
- Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)
- The Bad Guys (Directed by Pierre Perifel; April 22)
- Turning Red (Directed by Domee Shi; March 11)
- Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Directed by Jeff Fowler; April 8)
- DC League of Super-Pets (Directed by Jared Stern and Sam Levin; July 29)
2023
- Winner: Nimona (Directed by Nick Bruno and Troy Quane)
- Runners-Up:
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Directed by James Gunn)
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (Directed by Jeff Rowe and Kyler Spears)
- Leo (Directed by Robert Marianetti, Robert Smigel and David Wachtenheim)
- Migration (Directed by Benjamin Renner and Guylo Homsy)
Others Recommended for 2023
- Ernest & Celestine: A Trip to Gibberitia (English version) - (Directed by Jean-Christophe Roger and Julien Chheng)
- The Monkey King (Directed by Anthony Stacchi)
- Strays (Directed by Josh Greenbaum)
- The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Directed by Aaron Horvath and Michael Jelenic)
- Unicorn Wars (subtitled) (By Alberto Vázquez)
- The Velveteen Rabbit (Directed by Jennifer Perrott and Rick Thiele)
Ursa Major Awards | ||
---|---|---|
Presented by the Anthropomorphic Literature and Arts Association · Partially based upon the Recommended Anthropomorphics List
| ||
By year
|
2000 (Confurence 12) · 2001 (ConFurence 2002) · 2002 (ConFurence 2003) · 2003 (C-ACE 2004) · 2004 (Anthrocon 2005) · 2005 (Rocket City Fur Meet 2006) · 2006 (Califur 3) · 2007 (Morphicon 2008) · 2008 (All Fur Fun 2009) · 2009 (FA: United 3) · 2010 (Morphicon 2011) · 2011 (Califur 8) · 2012 (Anthrocon 2013) · 2013 (Califur X) · 2014 (Morphicon 2015) · 2015 (What The Fur 2016) · 2016 (Anthrocon 2017) · 2017 (FurDU 2018) · 2018 (AnthrOhio 2019) · 2019 (YouTube) · 2020 (YouTube) · 2021 (YouTube) · 2022 (YouTube) · 2023 (Golden State Fur Con 2024)
|
|
Nominees and winners
|
Best Magazine · Best Comic Strip · Novel · Short Fiction · Motion Picture · Published Illustration · Game · Dramatic Series · General Literary Work · Graphic Story
| |
See also
|