2019 Ursa Major Awards
From WikiFur, the furry encyclopedia.
Revision as of 16:36, 21 April 2024 by RayneVanDunem (Talk | contribs)
The 2019 Ursa Major Awards marked the first time in the award's history that the presentation was not done at a convention.[1] The COVID-19 global pandemic necessitated an online presentation[2] as the normal convention venues were not available. There was also no Non-Fiction Work or Fursuit winners as both categories failed to receive enough qualifying nominations.
List of Winners, and nominees by category[3][edit]
See also: List of Ursa Major Awards winners#2019
Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture[edit]
- Winner: Pokemon: Detective Pikachu, (Directed by Rob Letterman)
- Runners up:
- Avengers: Endgame (Directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo)
- Toy Story 4 (Directed by Josh Cooley)
- Frozen 2 (Directed by Jennifer Lee and Chris Buck)
- Rocko's Modern Life: Static Cling (Directed by Joe Murray and Cosmo Serguson)
Best Dramatic or Short Work[edit]
- Winner: Beastars (Directed by Shinichi Matsumi)(Japan)
- Runners Up:
- Aggretsuko, Season 2 (Directed by Rarecho)
- My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic, Season 9 (Directed by Denny Lu, Mike Myhre, and Gillian Comerford)
- Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart (Written and Storyboarded by Phil Ahn, Allison Craig, Nathanael H. Jones, Griffith Kimmins, Alexandria Kwan, Nora Meek, Michael Moloney, Emily Oetzell, Parker Simmons, and Chris Ybarra)
- Amphibia (Directed by Bert Youn and Derek Kirk Kim)
Best Novel[edit]
- Winner: Fair Trade, by Gre7g Luterman
- Runners Up:
- Nexus Nine, by Mary E. Lowd
- Red Skies, by GS Cole and NC Shapero
- Darwin-sensei, Kemono Musume-tachi ga Gakuen de Omochi desu!, by Daisaburo Nonoue
- Off The Mark, by Bernard Doove and Jeff Hartt
Best Short Fiction[edit]
- Winner: This Dog For Hire, by Mary E. Lowd in Jove Deadly's Lunar Detective Agency
- Runners Up:
- Bourbon Jack, by Linnea Capps
- Black Out In Space, by Mary E. Lowd
- Ecto-Cafe, by Mary E. Lowd
- The Move, by Kristi Brooks
Best Other Literary Work[edit]
- Winner: FANG #10, edited by Kyell Gold and Sparf
- Runners Up:
- The Rabbit Dies First, edited by Ryan Campbell
- Heat 16, edited by Alopex and Dark End
- ROAR Volume 10, edited by Mary E. Lowd
- Jove Deadly's Lunar Detective Agency, by Garrett Marco and Mary E. Lowd
- Tri-Galactic Trek, edited by Mary E. Lowd
Best Graphic Story[edit]
- Winner: Beastars, by Itagaki Paru
- Runners Up:
- Slightly Damned, by Chu
- Shine, by Babystar
- Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler
- The Dreamkeepers, by David & Liz Lillie
Best Comic Strip[edit]
- Winner: Housepets!, by Rick Griffin
- Runners Up:
Best Magazine[edit]
- Winner: Dogpatch Press, edited by Patch Packrat
- Runners Up:
- Flayrah, edited by GreenReaper, Sonious, and Dronon
- Zooscape, edited by Mary E. Lowd
- Up Fur Review, podcast by Jaden Drackus, TJ Minde, and Mog K. Moogle
- Virginity Clan, YouTube videos
Best Published Illustration[edit]
- Winner: Moth Monarch, Furnal Equinox 2019 T-shirt design
- Runners Up:
- Moth Monarch, Surf Pacific Anthrocon 2019 banner and conbook art
- Teagan Gavet, Tri-Galactic Trek book cover
- Idess, Jove Deadly's Lunar Detective Agency book cover
- Silfoe, Off The Mark book cover
Best Game[edit]
- Winner: Untitled Goose Game
- Runners Up:
- Pokémon: Sword and Shield
- Winds of Change
- Kingdom Hearts III
- Blacksad: Under the Skin
Best Website[edit]
- Winner: Fur Affinity
- Runners Up:
References[edit]
- ↑ "Due to the current COVID-19 crisis..."on the Ursa Major Award Twitter page. Retrieved 3 July, 2020
- ↑ "The Results of the 2019 Ursa Major Awards are now live!" on the Ursa Major Award Twitter page. Retrieved, 3 July, 2020
- ↑ Voting results. Updated May 22, 2021
Ursa Major Awards | ||
---|---|---|
Presented by the Anthropomorphic Literature and Arts Association · Partially based upon the Recommended Anthropomorphics List
| ||
By year
|
2000 (Confurence 12) · 2001 (ConFurence 2002) · 2002 (ConFurence 2003) · 2003 (C-ACE 2004) · 2004 (Anthrocon 2005) · 2005 (Rocket City Fur Meet 2006) · 2006 (Califur 3) · 2007 (Morphicon 2008) · 2008 (All Fur Fun 2009) · 2009 (FA: United 3) · 2010 (Morphicon 2011) · 2011 (Califur 8) · 2012 (Anthrocon 2013) · 2013 (Califur X) · 2014 (Morphicon 2015) · 2015 (What The Fur 2016) · 2016 (Anthrocon 2017) · 2017 (FurDU 2018) · 2018 (AnthrOhio 2019) · 2019 (YouTube) · 2020 (YouTube) · 2021 (YouTube) · 2022 (YouTube) · 2023 (Golden State Fur Con 2024)
|
|
Nominees and winners
|
||
See also
|